top of page
2024 Competitions

Below is a table containing details for all of the competitions available for our dancers in 2024. Please contact us if you have any questions.

Date
Competition
Address
Start Time
Notes
Entry
3rd February 2024
City of Discovery Championships
North East Campus, Lothian Crescent, Dundee, DD4 0SX
09:30am
Strathspey & Highland Reel (Open)
https://form.jotform.com/Sohdatechnical/city-of-discovery-2024
17th February 2024
Alex McGuire Memorial
Markinch Town Hall, Betson St, Markinch, Glenrothes, KY7 6AA
10:00am
Seann Thruibhas Final
https://form.jotform.com/Sohdatechnical/alex-mcguire-memorial-2024
24th February 2024
Edinburgh Indoor
Ladywood Leisure Centre, 14A Yarrow Court, Penicuik, EH26 8HD
10:00am
Blue Bonnets (Special) & Flowers of Edinburgh (Members)
https://form.jotform.com/Sohdatechnical/edinburgh-indoor-2024
3rd March 2024
National Championships
Bowhouse Community Centre, 130 Bowhouse Rd, Grangemouth, FK3 0BQ
09:30am
Jig Final
https://form.jotform.com/Sohdatechnical/national-championships-2024
3rd February 2024
City of Discovery Championships
North East Campus, Lothian Crescent, Dundee, DD4 0SX
09:30am
2 and 2 reel
9th March 2024
Dundee Annual
Ballumbie Primary School, Lothian Crescent, Dundee, DD4 0HU
10:00am
Bobby Cuthbertson (Special) & Blue Bonnets (Members)
https://form.jotform.com/Sohdatechnical/dundee-annual-2024
7th April 2024
Arbroath Tartan Week
Arbroath Sport Centre, Keptie Road, DD11 3EW
10:00am
Nationals - Flora, Lilt, Village Maid & Scotch Measure
https://form.jotform.com/Sohdatechnical/arbroath-tartan-week-2024
20th April 2024
City of Edinburgh Championship & Broadswords
Wester Hailes High School, 5 Murrayburn Drive, Edinburgh, EH14 2SU
09:30am
Strathspey & Highland Reel (Open)
https://form.jotform.com/Sohdatechnical/city-of-edinburgh-2024
5th May 2024
Central Annual
Bowhouse Community Centre, 130 Bowhouse Rd, Grangemouth, FK3 0BQ
10:00am
Flowers of Edinburgh (Special) & Linkumdoddie (Members)
https://form.jotform.com/Sohdatechnical/central-annual-2024
11th May 2024
Dunbar Highland Games
Bleachingfield Centre, Countess Crescent, Dunbar, EH42 1DXE
09:30am
Indoor this Year
https://form.jotform.com/Sohdatechnical/dunbar-highland-games-2024
19th May 2024
Kingdom of Fife
Corn Exchange, St Catherine Street, Cupar, KY15 4BT
10:00am
Nationals - Flora, Lilt, Hornpipe(Pre-open), Jig(Pre-open) Village Maid (Open) & Flowers of Edinburgh (Open)
https://form.jotform.com/Sohdatechnical/kingdom-of-fife-2024
2nd June 2024
Tranent Gala
Ross High School Grounds, Well Wynd, Tranent, EH33 2EQ
10:00am
https://form.jotform.com/Sohdatechnical/tranent-gala-day-2024
8th June 2024
East Linton Gala
East Linton Memorial Park, East Linton, EH40 3AL
10:00am
Nationals - Flora (Pre-open), Lilt (Open), Hornpipe (Pre-open) & Jig (Open)
https://form.jotform.com/241396583466367
15th June 2024
Dancers Against Cancer
North East Campus, Lothian Crescent, Dundee, DD4 0SX
10:00am
The Ribbon of Hope (Special)
https://form.jotform.com/Sohdatechnical/dancers-against-cancer-2024
15th June 2024
Old Meldrum Highland Games - OPEN ONLY
Oldmeldrum Pleasure Park, Park Crescent, Oldmeldrum, AB51 0DH
14:15pm
OPEN ONLY
Enter on the Field
16th June 2024
Aberdeen Highland Games - OPEN ONLY
Hazelhead Park, Aberdeen, AB15 8BE
12:30pm
OPEN ONLY
https://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk/services/leisure-culture-and-parks/major-events-aberdeen/aberdeen-highland-games-2024
22nd June 2024
Arbroath Gala Day & Choreography
Arbroath Sport Centre, Keptie Rd, DD11 3EW
10:00am
Hebridean Laddie (Special) & Blue Bonnets (Members)
https://form.jotform.com/Sohdatechnical/arbroath-gala-day-2024
29th June 2024
Braemar Junior Highland Games
Princess Royal and Duke of Fife Memorial Park, Braemar, AB35 5YX
12:00pm
NOT SOHDA RAN
Enter on the Field
13th July 2024
St Andrews Indoor
St Andrew's Bowling Club, 1 Pipeland Rd, St Andrews, KY16 8JN
10:00am
Flowers of Edinburgh (Special) & Hebridean Laddie (Members)
https://form.jotform.com/Sohdatechnical/st-andrews-indoor-2024
27th July 2024
Airth Highland Games
The Wilderness, Airth
09:30am
Strathspey & Half Tulloch (Open)
https://form.jotform.com/Sohdatechnical/airth-highland-games-2024
31st July 2024
Arisaig Highland Games - OPEN ONLY
Traigh Farm, Arisaig, Inverness-shire, PH39 4NT
13:00pm
OPEN ONLY
Enter on the Field
3rd August 2024
North Berwick Highland Games
Recreation Park, North Berwick, EH39 4DQ
10:00am
CANCELLED FOR 2024
CANCELLED FOR 2024
3rd August 2024
Aboyne Highland Games - OPEN ONLY
Aboyne Green, Aboyne, AB34 5HE
13:45pm
OPEN ONLY
https://aboynegames.com/
8th August 2024
Ballatar Highland Games - OPEN ONLY
Monaltrie Park, Ballater, AB35 5RG
14:15pm
OPEN ONLY
Enter on the Field
11th August 2024
Cortachy Highland Games - OPEN ONLY
Cortachy Castle Grounds, Kirriemuir, DD8 4LX
13:00pm
OPEN ONLY
Enter on the Field
12th August 2024
Tarland Highland Games - OPEN ONLY
MacRobert Hall, The Square, Tarland, Aboyne, AB34 4YL
13:30pm
OPEN ONLY
Enter on the Field
17th August 2024
Glenfinnan Highland Games - OPEN ONLY
Glenfinnan Monument Field, Glenfinnan, PH37 4LT
TBC
OPEN ONLY
Enter on the Field
23rd August 2024
Glenisla Highland Games - OPEN ONLY
The Haugh, Forter, Angus, KirrieMuir, DD8 5HU
14:00pm
OPEN ONLY
Enter on the Field
24th August 2024
Lonach Highland Games - OPEN ONLY
Bellabeg Park, Lonach, AB36 8UL
12:30pm
OPEN ONLY
https://www.lonach.org/
31st August 2024
Dundee Food & Flower Mini Games
Lochee Park, 109 Ancrum Rd, Lochee, Dundee, DD2 2HN
10:00am
TBC
8th September 2024
Stirling Bridge Championship
TBC
09:30am
Full Hullachan (Open)
TBC
22nd September 2024
Edinburgh Indoor
Ladywood Leisure Centre, 14A Yarrow Court, Penicuik, EH26 8HD
10:00am
Blue Bonnets (Special) & Flowers of Edinburgh (Members)
TBC
5th October 2024
Dundee Indoor
Ballumbie Primary School, Lothian Crescent, Dundee, DD4 0HU
10:00am
Hebridean Laddie (Special) & Blue Bonnets (Members)
TBC
26th October 2024
Scottish Championship & Broadswords
Wester Hailes High School, 5 Murrayburn Dr, Edinburgh, EH14 2SU
09:30am
Strathspey, Highland Reel & Half Tulloch (Open)
TBC
27th October 2024
Falkirk Fling
Camelon Community Centre, Abercrombie St, Camelon, Falkirk, FK1 4HA
09:30am + 13:00pm
Strathspey & Highland Reel (Open)
TBC
16th November 2024
Central Indoor
Bowhouse Community Centre, 130 Bowhouse Rd, Grangemouth, FK3 0BQ
10:00am
Linkumdoddie (Special) & Blue Bonnets (Members)
TBC
1st December 2024
Christmas Competition
Kincardine Community Centre, Anderson Lane, FK10 4SF
10:00am
Christmas Fling (Special)
TBC
bottom of page